Personal Data And Trust: Be The Champion For Your Customers

<- Back to all Blogs
4 min Read   |  Published: Wed Jun 3 2020
We live in the era of the conscious consumer. People are asking more of brands and they’re aware when a brand’s behaviour breaches their sense of ethics. Businesses are subject to greater judgment than ever, and the public deliver their verdicts with their wallets.
Personal Data And Trust: Be The Champion For Your Customers

One way this trend manifests itself is in terms of personal data and trust. The public’s increasing awareness of data protection issues is bolstered by the arrival of data protection regulations such as California’s CCPA, the European Union’s GDPR and Brazil’s LGPD. A 2019 study from Pew Research Center found that 81% of Americans felt a lack of control over their data collected by companies. 79% also said they were concerned over how that data is used.

This presents savvy businesses with an opportunity: make data protection an asset, a point of pride or even a unique selling point (USP). Become a consumer champion, or a business that other businesses trust with their custom. In this article, we’ll explore how you can make that happen – and more about why you should.

Data protection can be a win-win situation

There are a lot of benefits for businesses who master personal data and trust.

  • You keep your customer a customer
  • You enhance and protect your brand
  • It has tangible benefits for the business and its workflows

The Cisco 2019 Data Privacy Benchmark Study found 42% of respondents indicated that their privacy investments “enabled agility and innovation”. Data protection fears and risks are no longer holding businesses back from making the moves they need to grow, disrupt and move forward into the future.

Your challenge: achieving full data visibility

To make data protection truly work for your organisation, visibility is key. You need to know exactly what data you hold for each customer: their identity, the type of data you hold, its purpose, where it’s stored, and when the customer provided their consent for you to have it.

This is easier said than done, as a range of personnel and disparate information systems are often involved in personal data collection and handling processes, and the greater the complexity and moving parts, the greater the potential for bottlenecks, errors and data going unaccounted for.

And, when dealing with personal data, businesses always have to take the utmost care not to breach customer privacy and the regulations surrounding it. This is why personal data and trust has been an issue that many businesses haven’t been able to tackle head-on yet.

Tackle personal data and trust with Trunomi

To help businesses turn data protection into a win-win situation, Trunomi has completely reinvented the way organisations deal with customers’ personal data. Using our proprietary TruID technology, we bring together all the information you need about the data you hold for each customer, so you know exactly what you’re dealing with.

Our TruCert™ technology provides an immutable record of consent – when it was provided, by whom, and what the data was taken for – so compliance becomes a failsafe, automated process. And, because our technology uses metadata about your data to provide records of what you’re storing, you can review, manipulate, and transmit those records when needed – not the actual sensitive personal data itself. Total visibility and control without the risk of compromising the very privacy and trust you’re protecting in the first place.

It’s all achieved using our simple and quick-to-deploy API. We want businesses to be able to master personal data and trust right away, without dedicating excessive time or people-resources. We know businesses want to seize the day and the advantage in a competitive world.

Ready to become a data protection champion?

At Trunomi, we believe that data protection is an asset, not a liability. We want to help you make personal data and trust a point of pride, something your business will shout from the rooftops. With our technology, organisations all around the world are becoming data protection champions. With Trunomi’s help, you can switch on trust – simple as that.

Want to learn more about how Trunomi can help your business become a champion of personal data and trust? We’d be happy to discuss it further. Get in touch with us today.

Read Also

Shapes Shapes Shapes

Analysed by

as a zero-risk solution to global data privacy.

We’re Certified to NSA Security Standards.

Trunomi
We Love Data Privacy
Trunomi, being the world leader in Data Privacy, knows the importance of handling your Personal Data with care. This is why we have taken the appropiate steps to ensure only the absolutely essential pieces of data are needed for you to enjoy our site and learn more about what we do.

For more details on the minimal dataset we need please take a look at our easy to use and informative
Privacy Policy.